Khane Shop Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Khane Shop. This Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of the personal information we hold about you. This means we make decisions about how and why your information is used and have a legal duty to make sure that your rights are protected when we do so. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our support team via e-mail at: info@khanebtcminingstore.com

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Your name
  • Your email address

If you contact us or make an order we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Technical data

When you visit our Website, we may collect technical data about the device you are using, including where available your IP address, operating system, and browser type. This is used for system administration and to improve the look and feel of our web presence.

Special Category Data (also known as sensitive personal information)

We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data)

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree. We use the following types of cookies:
• Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to make an order
• Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website. This helps us to improve the way both sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • with your consent
  • where we need to perform a contract with you e.g. when you make an order with us
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

We may use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • to confirm orders following an inquiry
  • to fulfill orders you place with us
  • to advise you of special offers and discounts
  • to respond to queries you send us

When contacting you for any of the above purposes we may do so by phone or email. Your data will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection law. It will not be disclosed to anyone outside Khane Store, our group, and any other parties named or described in section 8 below.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal information, provided that your interests do not override our own. Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

  • to keep our records updated and to study how our Website and other services are used
  • to administer and protect our business and web presence (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support,
  • reporting and hosting)
  • to inform our marketing strategies
  • to grow our business

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of it. We control who has access to your data (using both physical and electronic means).

STORAGE AND RETENTION

Where do we store your personal information?

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure servers in the United Kingdom and we also use Mailchimp, a US company that participates and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Network.

How long do we keep it?

We collect and store personal information for purposes connected with our business. As such, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for those purposes.

If you place an order we will keep your personal information for seven years from the date of your interaction with us. We feel that seven years is an acceptable time period, to allow for any queries or cases to support a claim or otherwise. This is also the period within which tax collecting authorities may demand to see and audit our records.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Where we do so, any such disclosure will be on the basis that these third parties are required to keep the data we give them confidential and secure and will not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

If we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, we may disclose your personal information to the new owners of the business. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorizationd such as a search warrant or court order.

YOUR RIGHTS

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • where your personal information is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent
  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any of your personal information and, if we are, to obtain a copy of it
  • from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain data provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible)
  • the right to have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • the right to object to your personal information being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interest
  • the right to restrict how your personal information is used
  • the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right
  • and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason)

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us using the details given in section 1.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request). If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.ukv

UPDATING THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on our Website and we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we hold.

 

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://khanebtcminingstore.com.

At www.khanebtcminingstore.com, accessible from https://www.khanebtcminingstore.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.khanebtcminingstore.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in www.khanebtcminingstore.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit the Terms & Conditions page.

Information we collect

We do not collect a visitor’s personal information. However, if you contact us directly we may receive information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect via log files and social media in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you via email or social media
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

www.khanebtcminingstore.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, www.minerdaily.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent. For more about cookies in Europe, please go to the Cookies (EU) page.

Our Advertising Partners

In the future, some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. In the case that we run advertising in the future, our advertising partners will be listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we will hyperlink to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

If we choose to run ads on our site, you may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of www.minerdaily.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks may use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.minerdaily.com, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that www.khanebtcminingstore.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

www.khanebtcminingstore.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

www.khanebtcminingstore.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.